http://aycu01.webshots.com/image/22120/2002713158603750684_rs.jpg
Note the new box which comes down when "link to this page" is clicked. Is this new? |
It's from about a week ago, maybe less. |
"from" or "since"? I hope you understand me. |
I saw this the other day. I just assumed they changed this when they made this update, but I wasn't sure: http://blogoscoped.com/archive/2007-06-28.html#n52 |
This has been there since not long after the update (could have been with the update). I find myself using the link to this page feature and I remember noticing that it had changed a couple of weeks ago. |
<<"from" or "since"? I hope you understand me.>> They both make sense ;-) |
HI I HAVE AN INTERESTING IDEA FOR GOOGLE MAPS. MAY SOMEONE TELL ME HOW TO SEND IT TO GOOGLE MAPS ?
fariborz.nowrouzigmail.com |
Tony & Martin both are right ;-)
Thank you James!!! |
Is there anything like a link that will work for Google Earth?
I find it very disconcerting that I can't just click on a link and not open GE, and head towards my target.
Yes, I know a KML file would work if I download it... but I want just a standard link! |
dbOSS
If you at the url in the link to this page section there are two longtitude and latitude values. Copy these into GEarth and hit return, thats all I can think of :(
For example: My friend from floriiiiiiiida lives here http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&hl=en&geocode=&q=6773-d,boca+pines+trail&sll=28.033198,-80.617676&sspn=3.403415,7.338867&ie=UTF8&ll=26.362445,-80.149778&spn=0.001687,0.003583&t=k&z=19&om=1 If you take the two pieces of info from the url that look like latitude and longtitude; which here are 28.033198 and -80.617676 and paste them into GEarth it should work. I can't test this because I don't have GEarth but I'm pretty sure it will work ;-)
|
OK I tried this but it brought me to a different part of Florida :(. Sorry |
> 28.033198 and -80.617676
Actually, they're wrong. The URI is quite confusing and it took me a bit of testing to figure out which are the real co-ordinates.
&sll=28.033198,-80.617676 &sspn=3.403415,7.338867 &ll=26.362445,-80.149778 << These ones &spn=0.001687,0.003583
You can check this by removing the other three, the pointer still points to the same location.
|
Ah, Greaaat work Martin! I presume the ll in &ll= is for longitude and latitude. BTW Philipp why is "Gre*t Work" banned? |