While browsing this area in Google Maps I noticed that all the intersections on the road are in higher resolution than anywhere else.
Can anyone confirm? Perhaps there's a resolution update coming?
High – http://maps.google.com/?ie=UTF8&hq=&hnear=Columbus,+Franklin,+Ohio&ll=39.887216,-82.889743&spn=0,359.933953&t=h&z=15&layer=c&cbll=39.887347,-82.889733&panoid=RIWx3ASweyHZv70ceIL5MQ&cbp=12,96.59,,0,2.54
Low – http://maps.google.com/?ie=UTF8&hq=&hnear=Columbus,+Franklin,+Ohio&ll=39.887348,-82.889743&spn=0,359.933953&t=h&z=15&layer=c&cbll=39.887359,-82.889965&panoid=_2VhydVZin1KshcLuK0xuA&cbp=12,96.59,,0,2.54 |
Wow, looks pretty nice – You can even zoom in and it looks pretty good!
It might be the "NEW cameras with 3d Imaging equipment"? http://blogoscoped.com/forum/166308.html |
Its not same imaginary. It's different day ... maybe they change their cameras. You can see on second image that is rainy, and in first image is clear sky. |
True, but if you'll notice, it only in the intersections in the area. |
At the intersection, it has 3 levels of zoom as opposed to any other street view image which only has 2 levels. And the zoomed images are clearer at the intersection as well. Maybe that particular image didn't get processed or down-scaled like all the other ones probably are? I've always thought that the actual images from those high-end cameras have to be much better than what we actually see in street view.
|
Turns out, I'm not the only one who noticed this.
http://columbus-ite.com/2010/02/14/hd-urban-columbus-intersections-on-google-maps/ |