http://www.gearthblog.com/blog/archives/2008/02/six_new_cities_with_google_street_v.html
New cities are: Juneau, Alaska; Boise, Idaho; Salt Lake City, Utah; San Antonio, Texas; Raleigh/Durham/Cary, North Carolina; Manchester, New Hampshire. |
Albany, NY, was already there? |
and Milwaukee, Wisconsin ? |
Hmmm.. that's a good point..
I use this link (http://maps.google.com/maps/tldata?layer=c&hl=en) when building the contents of my SV site as the canonical source for the list of supported cities – I see Fort Worth and St. Paul are no longer listed as being separate. |
http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2332/2260567325_e24f76c729_o.png
The US map is starting to fill up. Now lets bring on Street View – World edition. :) |
It's your home router. Upgrade its firmware, or disable its firewall. I think Maps/Picasa will start working again for you. |
Hebbet : you're right, it is helpful because you can zoom out more now, and see the areas covered by Google's cars.
|
Chicago-Milwaukee bay and Salt Lake City seem to be the two largest areas covered by Google |
Google now blogged on this... will update the post in a moment. http://google-latlong.blogspot.com/2008/02/dozen-more-cities-in-street-view.html |
The Latlong Blog says a dozen new City, but It are just 9. |
hebbet: Juneau (Alaska), Boise (Idaho), Salt Lake City (Utah), San Antonio (Texas), Raleigh/Durham/Chapel Hill (North Carolina), Manchester (New Hampshire), Kansas City (Missouri), Milwaukee (Wisconsin), Albany, Schenectady (New York), thats twelve in total... or is any of these old? |
Anyone else notice that the "View Larger Map" link on the Salk Lake Street View at the blog entry mentioned above (http://google-latlong.blogspot.com/2008/02/dozen-more-cities-in-street-view.html) is broken because the lat/long is bad in the URL? That's generated automatically and not by the author of that blog post. Bug? The correct link is like this: http://maps.google.com/maps?ie=utf8&q=streetviewr.com&layer=c&cbll=40.73569,-112.21188&cbp=1,397.44402985074623,,0,-1.380597014925373&ll=40.738868,-112.210407&z=15 |
Wierd, a long stretch of road in Juneau that was filmed at night:
http://maps.google.com/?ie=UTF8&layer=c&cbll=58.400866,-134.754923&cbp=1,333.6540545955039,0,0,8.523979958563162&ll=58.427516,-134.753494&spn=0.058151,0.135098&z=13
Maybe they forgot to turn off the camera... |